Whitlam Institute
ST_040918_0231_b+w.jpg

What Matters 2019 Finalists

We were delighted that nearly 4500 students from around Australia participated in the competition this year. After some busy weeks our panel of judges have now selected the finalists for What Matters? 2019.

Inspired by Gough Whitlam's commitment to involving young people in the shaping of Australia, this competition asks students in years 5 to 12 a simple question: What Matters? The entries are as thoughtful as they are diverse, leaving readers with a taste of the strong sense of passion and engagement this generation of young Australians has with local, national and global issues.

The Overall Winner will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on the 9th September and all participants will receive a Participation Certificate in the coming weeks.

 
 

SUBSCRIBE FOR WHAT MATTERS? UPDATES

Be the first to hear news and updates related to the What Matters? writing competition - subscribe for email updates.

Year 5/6 Finalists

Winner - Taskiya Gould, Loneliness  Matters, Arkana College

Runner-Up - Joseph Solina, Insects Matter, John Purchase Public School

Year 7/8 Finalists

Winner - Ruby Keast, My Story Matters, Castle Hill High School

Runner-Up - Laura Chong, Time, Carlingford High School

Year 9/10

Winner - Talisen Magee, Drought in a small town... A common Australian Experience., Coonabarabran High School

Runner-Up - Emilyana Di Meco, All White Ribbons Fray, St Margaret's Anglican Girls' School

Year 11/12 Finalists

Winner - Mia Horsfall, The Air is Different Here, Frensham School

Runner-Up - Louis Denton, A Conversation?, Albury High School

 

Artistic Merit Winner

Joseph Assaf, P.O.V.E.R.T.Why?, Redfield College

Tasmanian Finalists

Winner Year 5/6 TAS - Sarah Heynes, Earth Matters, New Town Primary School

Runner-Up Year 5/6 TAS - Lilian Reynolds, Pay Fair to Play Fair, East Launceston Primary School

Runner-Up Year 7/8 TAS - Nicola Chimes, Rain Matters, Kingston High School

Winner Year 9/10 TAS - Samuel Hill, I am Unstoppable, Reece High School

Runner-Up Year 9/10 TAS - Chelsea Clarke, Day and Night, Forced to Fight, Reece High School