Whitlam Institute
3rd_ministry_image.jpg

Whitlam Ministers

Whitlam Ministers

 

Whitlam Government Ministers

The achievements of the Whitlam Government were not the work of one man alone, but of a team of ministers. 32 men served in the Whitlam Government between 1972 and 1975.

Below is a list of these men, and the various ministries that they held.

The unusually large number of ministries held by Gough Whitlam and Lance Barnard is explained by the fact that for the first two weeks of the Whitlam Government, the two men formed a ministry of two, known as the 'duumvirate'. During this time the two enacted as much significant reform as possible that did not require legislation. When the election results of every seat were finalised, the full ministry of 27 ministers was then elected by the Labor Party caucus on December 18th, 1972. Fred Daly, who was appointed Minister for Services and Property commented "I wouldn't care if he'd made me Canberra dog-catcher. As long as I'm in".

The Whitlam Government was unique in that all of its ministers were members of the cabinet.

 
 
 

* Lance Barnard - Deputy Prime Minister
 - Minister for Defence
 - Minister for Supply
 - Minister for the Army
 - Minister for the Navy
 - Minister for Air
 - Postmaster-General
 - Minister for Labour and National Service
 - Minister for Social Services
 - Minister for Immigration
 - Minister for the Interior
 - Minister for Primary Industry
 - Minister for Repatriation
 - Minister for Health
 - Minister for Northern Development

* Kim Beazley (Snr.) - Minister for Education

* Joseph Berinson - Minister for the Environment

* Reginald Bishop - Minister for Repatriation
 - Postmaster-General
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

* Lionel Bowen - Special Minister of State
 - Postmaster-General
 - Minister for Manufacturing Industry
 - Minister Assisting the Prime Minister
 - Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service

* Gordon Bryant - Minister for Aboriginal Affairs
 - Minister for the Capital Territory

* James 'Jim' Cairns - Deputy Prime Minister
 - Treasurer
 - Minister for Overseas Trade
 - Minister for Secondary Industry
 - Minister for the Environment

* Clyde Cameron - Minister for Labour
 - Minister for Labour and Immigration
 - Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs

* Moses 'Moss' Cass - Minister for Media
 - Minister for the Environment and Conservation
 - Minister for the Environment

* James Cavanagh - Minister for Police and Customs
 - Minister for Works
 - Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

* Reginald 'Rex' Connor - Minister for Minerals and Energy

* Frank Crean - Deputy Prime Minister
 - Treasurer
 - Minister for Overseas Trade

* Albert 'Al' Grassby - Minister for Immigration

* Frederick Daly - Minister for Services and Property
 - Minister for Administrative Services

* Keppel Enderby - Attorney-General
 - Minister for Customs and Excise
 - Minister for Police and Customs
 - Minister for Supply
 - Minister for Manufacturing Industry
 - Minister for the Capital Territory

* Douglas Everingham - Minister for Health

* William 'Bill' Hayden - Treasurer
 - Minister for Social Security

* Leslie Johnson
 - Minister for Housing
 - Minister for Works
 - Minister for Housing and Construction
 - Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

* Charles Jones
 - Minister for Transport
 - Minister for Civil Aviation

* Paul Keating
 - Minister for Northern Australia

* Douglas McClelland
 - Minister for Media
 - Special Minister of State

* James McClelland
 - Minister for Labour and Immigration
 - Minister for Manufacturing Industry
 - Minister Assisting the Prime Minister in matters relating to the Public Service

* William Morrison
 - Minister for Defence
 - Minister for External Territories
 - Minister for Science
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to Papua New Guinea
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs in matters relating to the Islands of the Pacific

* Lionel Murphy
 - Attorney General
 - Minister for Customs and Excise

* Rex Patterson
 - Minister for Agriculture
 - Minister for Northern Development
 - Minister for Northern Australia

* Joseph Riordan
 - Minister for Housing and Construction
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Urban and Regional Development

* Francis Stewart
 - Minister for Tourism and Recreation
 - Minister Assisting the Treasurer
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Social Security
 - Minister Assisting the Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

* Tom Uren
 - Minister for Urban and Regional Development

* John Wheeldon
 - Minister for Social Security
 - Minister for Repatriation and Compensation

* Edward Gough Whitlam
 - Prime Minister
 - Minister for Foreign Affairs
 - Treasurer
 - Attorney-General
 - Minister for Customs and Excise
 - Minister for Trade and Industry
 - Minister for Shipping and Transport
 - Minister for Education and Science
 - Minister for Civil Aviation
 - Minister for Housing
 - Minister for Works
 - Minister for External Territories
 - Minister for Environment, Aborigines and the Arts

* Donald Willesee
 - Minister for Foreign Affairs
 - Special Minister of State
 - Minister assisting the Prime Minister
 - Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs

* Kenneth Wriedt
 - Minister for Minerals and Energy
 - Minister for Primary Industry
 - Minister for Agriculture